Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Portway, Handling de Portugal, S.A.

Scope

Portway Handling de Portugal S.A. is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of the personal data of all those who relate to portway, namely the users of the website www.portway.pt.

This Privacy Policy is supplemented by its Terms and Conditions.

 

Who is responsible for processing personal data?

The data controller is Portway Handling de Portugal, S. A.

Rua C, Edifício 124, PISO 1

1700-008 Lisboa

Telephone: 21 844 55 00

What information do we collect?
We collect information on the users when they apply any of the options available, requiring the filling in of a form. Nevertheless, users may visit our website anonymously. Any provision of personal data implies knowledge and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information collected?
The information we collect may be used for one or several purposes:
• To customize the experience (your information help us in better addressing your individual needs);
• To improve our website (we continuously try to improve the offers on the website www.portway.pt, based on the information and feedback we receive from our users);
• To improve our customer service (your information helps us better respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
The information we collect, either public or private, shall not be sold, traded, transferred or given to any other company, for any reason, without your consent, except for the express purpose of allowing the requested services to be performed.

  • To send periodical e-mails:
    The e-mail address supplied by the user for the processing of requests shall be exclusively used to send information and updates regarding its purpose.

 

How long is your personal data stored?

Personal data will be stored for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which the personal data were processed, notwithstanding data retention periods provided for by the law.

What are my rights as data subject?

Users have the right to request that portway allows them access to their personal data, and acknowledges their right to its portability, rectification and erasure. Users have also the right to object processing, except for personal data which is essential for the services requested from portway or for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

Users have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. However, such withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of any processing done, based on prior consent.

In the event of a personal data breach likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the users, portway shall communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay.

Users may lodge a complaint with the Portuguese supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) without prejudice to the right to contact portway’s Data Protection Officer with regard to all issues related to processing of their personal data and to the exercise of their rights.

 

Who can I contact to exercise my rights as a data subject?

Portway has designated a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted directly via letter at:

Portway Handling de Portugal S.A.

Rua C, Edifício 124, PISO 1

1700-008 Lisboa

or via email at: dpo@nullana.pt.

 

What measures does Portway take to ensure the security of my personal data?

Portway shall implement adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, namely with regard to security and confidentiality, in order to protect users’ personal data against unauthorized and unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, disclosure, damaged or alteration.

These technical and organizational measures are regularly tested, assessed and evaluated, in order to ensure the security of the processing.

The website www.portway.pt is monitored by specific tools to detect and eliminate potential cyber-attacks.

 

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files stored in your computer through your browser. They have no harmful effects or viruses and merely retain information on your preferences, which does not include your personal data. You can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser configuration at any time.

Portway may use cookies to help ascertain the utility, interest and number of visits to its websites. The use of cookies allows faster browsing, and eliminates the need to re-enter the same information. Cookies are completely anonymous, and will not be used for unauthorized purposes.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

If portway decides to modify its privacy policy, this web page will be updated.